Barbour Cemetery, Shore Road, Kilcreggan

A Category B Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Town: Cove And Kilcreggan

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Coulport

Description

Early 20th century cemetery on prominent site off SHORE ROAD, ovelooking Clyde Estuary. Geometric layout with central oval-shaped monument area bounded by paths; walls to E and S with wall monuments; later, lower burial area to W.

GATES AND GATEPIERS: large circular drum piers of quartz, stugged ashlar base band, neck ring, square dome cap. Heavy decorative cast-iron gates, curvilinear lower panel, paterae panel, plain spear-headed railings, (gate to W slightly off hinges).

MONUMENTS: various fine early to earlier 20th century monuments, celtic crosses, neo-classical designs. Centrepiece is G R Cayser monument, an earlier 20th century slab monument with neo-classical detailing. Fine early 20th classical aedicular monument to William Robertson (d.1908). 1930s geometric classical grave monument to the Dunlop family. Gothic monument, with crocketted detail in ashlar and polished pink granite, surmounted by birdcage-like cap and cross-finial to Sir Charles Canzer.

Statement of Interest

Barbour cemetery was developed for the families in the Rosneath peninsula that had no right of burial in Rosneath churchyard. The layout of the cemetery takes advantage of the prominent site and excellent views to the W and N. The cemetery is well maintained and is listed for its range of early to earlier 20th century monuments and its fine gates and gatepiers. The mortuary house is a temporary structure and the lodge, now a private dwelling, has been considerably altered.