Benneil With Boundary Wall And Gate Piers, Shore Road, Kilcreggan

A Category C Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Town: Cove And Kilcreggan

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Kilcreggan

Description

Mid 19th century. Single storey and attic, gabled, rectangular-plan, cottage villa. Whinstone and sandstone rubble with sandstone margins and dressings; chamfered reveals; quoin strips; projecting eaves, exposed rafters.

SW (MAIN) ELEVATION: 3 symmetrical bays. Shallow, piend-roofed sandstone porch at centre, 2-leaf panelled door, 2-pane fanlight, half-glazed inner door; flanking tripartite projecting windows at ground; 3 windows at attic storey, gablets breaking eaves above. Lower modern rendered block to outer right.

Plate timber glass sash and case windows at ground, timber casement and top-hopper windows in 2 outer left attic windows, outer right window 4-pane sash and case window. Grey slate roof, lead flashings; low, coped apex stacks, round cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1993.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: whinstone wall with harl pointing, semicircular rubble coping. Simple piers with stop-chamfered arrises, low pyramidal caps.

Statement of Interest

Brenniel is listed as a good, if one of the plainer, examples of the cottage villa style of architecture along the Rosneath Road. Brenniel is shown on the 1st edition map.