Casa Blanca, Shore Road, Kilcreggan

A Category B Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Town: Cove And Kilcreggan

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Cove

Description

Mid to later 19th century. 2-storey, 4-bay, gabled, asymmetrical villa with lean-to porch and attached pavilion to N. Rambling-plan. Painted harl with bull-faced margins and dressings; base course; quoins; projecting eaves, exposed rafters with decorative trefoil end.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 4 bays with main 3-bay block with lean-to porch and 4th lower bay to outer right. Tripartite window to right of bay at ground outer, gabled dormer breaking eaves above. 3-bay main block of full-height canted bays with narrow bay at centre. Canted bay to penultimate right, more advanced, roof gabled over each facet, decorative plasterwork details in gablehead. Lower bay to left, bipartite window at ground, bipartite dormerhead breaking eaves above. Full-height, gabled canted bay to outer left, plasterwork course in gablehead. Lean-to porch to left against gable, shoulder-arched openings, 1 on W elevation, 2 on left return, piend roofed block clasping left corner of porch; basket-arched door with elaborate swept keystone, 2-leaf panelled door; glazed vestibule door, 12 fixed panes over lower wooden panel.

PAVILION: low link wall to pavilion, undulating quartz coping, apparent blocked opening, bull-faced margins visible at centre. Service pavilion with louvred window at ground, canted corbelled and louvred timber dormerhead above.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: low, piend-roofed service jamb to outer left; full-height canted bay breaking eaves at centre of main block, evidence of alteration in outer right bay. Narrow gabled bay and lean-to block on right return.

Cement-rendered pavilion to outer right, wooden forestair to swept-roofed opening.

Plate glass sash and case window; purple slate roof, lead flashings; corniced ridge stacks with octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: main oak stair, stained glass with nautical theme. Rear cast-iron stair; etched, 3-light stair window; dentil cornices, round-headed windows; modernisation due to new use.

BOUNDARY WALL AND ROAD SIGN: whinstone rubble with harl-pointing, boulder coping. Cast-iron road sign against wall, 'Dunbarton 26 miles, Kilcreggan 2 miles, Coulport 3? miles'.

Statement of Interest

The house is shown on the 1st edition map. The house is now a home for the elderly and has had some internal alteration. It shares some design features with the Clevedon Hotel on the SHORE ROAD, which is listed separately. Formerly known as Deeplands and Warrambien respectively.