Tower, Clevedon Hotel, Rosneath Road, Cove

A Category B Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Town: Cove And Kilcreggan

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Cove

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey over raised basement, 5-bay, rectangular-plan, Italianate villa with belvedere tower (in poor condition) rising behind. Stucco with painted stone margins and dressings. Consoles supporting lintels over principal floor windows; segmental-headed windows at 2nd floor; rusticated bull-faced margins around basement windows; quoins; eaves band. Consolled bracketted console eaves.

W (MAIN) ELEVATION: 5 near-symmetrical bays. Broad, full-height canted bay at centre; bipartite, arched window at ground, blank plaque above. Tripartite window at centre on principal floor, single windows to right and left facet; bipartite at centre of 2nd floor, single window to right and left facet. Entrance bay to left, ashlar steps, pierced stucco balustrade to pilastered and corniced door at principal floor, blind balconette supported on paired consoles, bipartite above. Full-height bow to outer left, windows regularly spaced, small windows at ground, continuous bracketted lintel on principal floor. Penultimate bay to right, round-arched window at centre ground, 2 windows on principal floor and 2nd floor. Full-height canted bay to outer right, windows symmetrically disposed, round-headed windows at ground.

S ELEVATION: blank wall to left, shallow canted bay to outer right, modern fire escape built against bay, door immediately to left of bay.

Plate glass sash and case windows. Shallow gabled slate roof, piend-roofed for bays, lead flashings, cast-iron finials. Low harled and corniced ridge stacks, octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: tripartite half-glazed door with fanlight, decorative plasterwork, putti supporting entrance from entrance hall to stair hall. Oak stair with carved newel post; panelled doors. Much alteration in villa due to conversion to bar and hotel use.

TOWER: 3-stage, square-plan, belvedere tower rising behind house against cliff face. Grey stucco over brick; raised quoins; eaves band; decorative consoles supporting eaves; fluted brackets supporting balconette, decorative cast ironwork at principal floor. Round-headed windows at principal floor matching in detail windows of upper floor in main house. Brick exposed on windows on main elevation, extant on right return. Large window at 1st floor on main elevation, similar window to left of centre on right return; lower floors collapsed. Bowed end jamb at rear, round-headed window; single-storey, brick block in re-entrant angle on S side, formerly with glazed gabled roof.

Virtually roofless; no remianing windows; connected by now disused bridge to the main house.

BALUSTRADE: ashlar steps and balustrade to right of villa leading down to former lawn. Centre steps with simple die and pierced stucco balustrade opening out to balustrade to right and left.

Steps with pierced balustrade leading to the tower to SE of villa (now very overgrown).

Statement of Interest

Clevedon House is shown on the 1st edition map as Hazel Cliff. The house now functions as a bar and DHSS hotel and is in a fairly run-down state. The tower is no longer connected to the house and is not in the ownership of the proprietor, it is in a ruinous state and was the subject of a Dangerous Building Notice in August 1993. The house shares similarities with Casa Blanca on Rosneath Road which is listed separately.