Bridge, Dowall Burn, Shore Road, Cove

A Category B Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Town: Cove And Kilcreggan

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Cove

Description

Alexander Thomson, 1874. Single span bridge carrying Rosneath Road over mouth of Dowall Burn. Whinstone with harl-pointing, stugged ashlar dressings. Plain parapet wall of whinstone with ashlar saddleback coping, curving to large consoled drum terminal on S shore-side parapet, raised circular geometric cap. Semicircular arch, voussoirs outlined in whinstone and sandstone, flanked by narrow weep-hole, decorative niches, sandstone margins; shallow buttresses flanking wide wing walls; harled rubble soffit. Plain whinstone parapet wall on N side of road, continued from boundary wall, ashlar slab coping.

Statement of Interest

The bridge is not shown on the 1st edition map. A committee, headed by the publisher Robert Blackie, appointed Alexander Thomson to build a bridge along the shore over the Dowall Burn in 1874. Prior to that the burn flowed over the road which would have made access to the new developments along SHORE ROAD, difficult. Thomson worked for Blackie at Ferndean in 1863, also on SHORE ROAD, and listed separately.