Coach House, Glen Eden, Shore Road, Cove And Kilcreggan

A Category A Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Town: Cove And Kilcreggan

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Cove

Description

Probably Alexander Thomson, 1850s. 2-storey, asymmetrical, shallow-gabled, cottage villa with Italianate, Romanesque details. Whinstone and sandstone rubble with harl-pointing; bull-faced pink sandstone margins and dressings; moulded string course; quoin strips; base course; advanced bracketted eaves.

S (MAIN) ELEVATION: L-plan main block with porch in re-entrant angle and single storey service jamb recessed to outer right. Shallow gable to outer left, steps and platt with rusticated die, semicircular caps to projecting window at ground, round-headed windows, stone bracketted piend and platformed slate roof, small cast-iron window guard to platform; narrow, round-headed tripartite arcaded window, polished sandstone, whinstone relieving arch above. Sandstone triglyph bracket supporting segmental-headed canopied barge boarding. Square porch in re-entrant angle to right, bracketted ashlar balustrade, cast-iron wreath decoration, sandstone acanthus die. Polygonal-headed door set into round-headed opening on right return facing SE; tripartite arcaded window, bracketted cill facing S. Single storey jamb recessed to outer right; gable to outer left, quadripartite window; glazed roof block to outer right, blind bipartite window.

SE ELEVATION: right return of projecting gable to outer left, round-headed windows asymmetrically disposed directly under eaves. Porch in re-entrant angle; broad shallow-gabled bay to right; bipartite round-headed window set into pointed arched rusticated margin at basement left; oculus above; narrow round-headed window at centre of 1st floor, flanked by smaller round-headed bipartites; 2 round-headed windows at 1st floor to outer right. Single storey jamb advanced to right at ground.

NW ELEVATION: tripartite window at ground outer right, small bipartite under eaves. Steps and platt to projecting tripartite window at ground outer left, round-headed windows, piend and platform roof on consoles, small windows at centre above, flanking diminutive round-headed lights.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: pink-painted harl with rusticated sandstone margins and dressings; bull-faced quoins corbelled to quoin strips. Full-height bowed bay at centre, French door at ground, flanking windows, small window at 1st floor; diminutive round-headed niches on right return, canted single storey block in re-entrant angle, blank bay recessed to outer right. Single storey kitchen block to outer left.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, lead flashings; paired square ridge and wallhead stacks with dentilled cornice on rusticated bases and serrated, decorative square cans.

INTERIOR: narrow hall with stone cantilevered stair, cast-iron balusters; panelled door with wreath and lyre moulding above door; cornice and ceiling rosette; marble fireplaces.

COACH HOUSE: L-plan block to NE. Painted harl with sandstone margins and dressings; projecting eaves, exposed rafters. Gabled to outer right, coach doors at ground, oculus in gablehead. Slate roof, lead flashings, sandstone pedestals, round cans.

BRIDGE: carrying avenue over burn; 5 round-headed rusticated stone arches with slab coping, parapets of slab coping.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: whinstone walls with large quartz rubble boulder coping curving towards broad, quartz niched gatepiers with pedimented blocking course, raised flat cap, irregular quartz boulder finial. Cast-iron mile sign set into wall to S.

F A Walker and F Sinclair NORTH CLYDE ESTUARY (1992) p110-111. OS 1st edition map, 1865.