Glen Rowan, Shore Road, Cove

A Category B Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Town: Cove And Kilcreggan

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Cove

Description

Later 19th century, post 1865. Single storey and attic, 3-bay, rectangular-plan cottage orne. Whinstone with sandstone margins and dressings; base course, stugged quoins. Projecting eaves, trefoil-headed rafters, exposed rafters on gables.

SW ELEVTION: round-headed door at centre, leaded demi-barrel canopy porch on slender colonnettes and paired brackets, panelled door with fanlight. Flanking bowed windows with slate roof, eaves on bracketted cornice. Canted dormers breaking eaves to outer right and left, round-headed windows with gable over, small triangular dormer at centre with light quatrefoil bargeboarding.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-bay, helm-roofed jamb at centre, tripartite windows at ground and 1st floor; full-height canted bays to outer right and left, piended roof breaking eaves.

4-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, lead flashings; coped ridge stacks, octagonal cans.

BOUNDARY WALL: whinstone wall with semicircular coping.

F A Walker and F Sinclair NORTH CLYDE ESTUARY (1992) p113. OS 1st and 2nd edition map, 1865, 1910.