Lethington, Rosneath Road, Cove And Kilcreggan

A Category B Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Town: Cove And Kilcreggan

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Kilcreggan

Description

Post 1865. 2-storey, 3-bay, asymmetrical gabled villa with Italianate Romanesque details. Honey-coloured sandstone ashlar with polished sandstone dressings; pilaster mullions; base course. Projecting eaves, exposed rafters.

Southeast (main) elevation: 3-bay. Gable slightly advanced to outer right, broad bow, pilaster mullions, dentil cornice, lead roof. Bipartite Romanesque style window set into round-arched opening, ashlar tympanum with circle and triangle motifs; small plaque in gablehead. Pilastered and corniced door to left, 2-leaf panelled door, half-glazed vestibule door, small round-arched window directly under eaves. Tripartite window at ground outer left, ashlar cornice on brackets; gable breaking eaves over round-arched window at 1st floor.

Plate glass and uPVC windows; grey slate roof, lead flashings, timber bargeboards. Corniced ridge stacks, decorative square cans.

Interior: not seen 1993.

Boundary wall and gatepiers: whinstone wall with harl-pointing, quartz rubble coping. Plain Egypto-style ashlar gatepiers, low pyramidal cap on raised base.

Statement of Interest

Lethington is not shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. It is possible that it was designed by Alexander Thomson since it shares many of the stlyistic details of his villa work. Lethington is similar to many of the shore side villas along Rosneath Road.

Minor updates to Description and Statement of Special Interest sections in 2017.