Mount Pleasant, Shore Road, Kilcreggan

A Category C Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Town: Cove And Kilcreggan

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Kilcreggan

Description

Earlier 19th century farm cottage substantially enlarged 1855. 2-storey, gabled block with Italianate, square entrance tower; rambling-plan. Painted stugged sandstone with bull-faced rusticated margins; base course; quoins; projecting eaves, exposed rafters.

SW (MAIN) ELEVATION: advanced gable to outer left, bowed window at ground, slate roof; Venetian window at 1st floor, blank right and left returns. Square, 3-stage tower set into re-entrant angle to right; door with heavy segmental pediment, plasterwork, on consoles, keystone dated 1855, round-headed window on right return; armorial plaque above with rope-moulded margin; 2 round-headed windows at upper stage; rusticated keystone, quoins. Broad gable slightly recessed to outer right, full-height canted bay.

NW ELEVATION: broad gable with canted window at ground, Venetian window above; lean-to single storey block to outer left, window.

NE ELEVATION: block to outer left with tower, lower block to right, bowed jamb with lean-to, single storey block at ground.

Plate glass timber sash and case window; uPVC windows on gable to outer right. Grey slate roof, lead flashings; broad coped ridge stack, with 5 tall circular cans on octagonal bases, lattice, spiral motifs, small octagonal can to left.

Statement of Interest

Mount Pleasant existed as a farm cottage until enlarged by Richardson who was responsible for the feuing of the land on which the villas of Lovedale, Holyrood, Rockcliff and Lancross were built.