Myrtle Park, Shore Road, Kilcreggan

A Category C Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Town: Cove And Kilcreggan

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Cove

Description

Post 1865 with later additions at rear. 2-storey, 3-bay Classical villa with conservatory, now flatted. Honey-coloured sandstone ashlar facing, rubble at side, rear elevations; polished stone margins and dressings; base course ; wooden console course supporting advanced eaves, band course.

W (MAIN) ELEVATION: 3 symmetrical bays; steps up to pilastered, corniced doorcase at centre, fluted consoles, 2-leaf panelled door, modern, glazed inner door; window above. Flanking full-height canted bays, wooden gabled pediments over, acroteria finial.

N ELEVATION: 3-bay block, blank outer right bay, small window at ground at centre, window above, windows symmetrically disposed in outer left bay. Blank rear jamb recessed to outer left, rubble, raised to 3-storey, cement-rendered at 2nd storey. Flat-roofed cement-rendered porch at re-entrant angle.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay main block with large canted conservatory at ground outer left, 3-storey block slightly advacned to outer right, raised to 3rd storey, cement-rendered. Main block blank to outer left, windows symmetrically disposed in bays to right. 3-bay block to outer right, bipartite windows to left, single windows in bays to right.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows at main front, 8-pane sash and case at side elevations and rear jamb. Slate piend and platform roof with lead flashings; sandstone corniced and coped stacks, lotus shaped cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1993.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: whinstone with harl pointing, quartz coping; wall with concave curve to gatepiers, quoins, quartz slab coping. Substantial pair of ashlar gatepiers, colonnette at corners, pedimented with Greek key flat cap.

Small burn runs to right of house, decorative shore pebble, harl ?bridge? over.

Statement of Interest

Myrtle Park is a one of a number of fine shore side villa of the Cove area. The L-plan coach house to the E has been converted to flats and has been listed separately.