Park Place, Shore Road, Cove

A Category C Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Town: Cove And Kilcreggan

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Cove

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan symmetrical villa with rear jamb. Ashlar, ashlar margins and dressings, harled on side elevations; base course; blocking course; quoin pilaster strips.

SW (MAIN) ELEVATION: door at centre with cast-iron balustrade above; flanking bipartite window, cornice on console brackets. Windows symmetrically disposed at 1st floor.

4-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piend and platformed roof, lead flashings. Corniced, sandstone wallhead stacks, octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1993.

BOUNDARY WALL, GATES AND GATEPIERS: whinstone rubble, harl-pointing boundary wall with quartz boulder coping. Ashlar octagonal gatepiers with corniced caps. Cast-iron arrowhead gatepiers.

Park Place is shown on the 1st edition map.