Rockingham, Shore Road, Cove And Kilcreggan

A Category B Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Town: Cove And Kilcreggan

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Kilcreggan

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey, 4-bay, rectangular-plan, gabled cottage villa with Tudoresque details. Whinstone and sandstone rubble with harl-pointing, sandstone margins and dressings. Base course; quoin strips; advanced eaves, exposed rafters; small finials.

SW (MAIN) ELEVATION: 3-bay main villa with lower gabled jamb to outer left. Gabled block slightly advanced to left, full-height canted sandstone window, bracketted cornice, slate roof. 3-centre-arched door to right, chamfered surround, hoodmould, quatrefoils in squinches, 2-leaf, 6-panelled door, plate glass fanlight, plaque over door; square dormer above. Window at ground to right with gabled dormerhead breaking eaves above. Lower gabled block slightly recessed to outer left, link block with quadripartite trefoil-headed window, gable with window at ground, round-headed window in gablehead, hoodmould.

4-pane timber sash and case window. Grey slate roof, lead flashings. Corniced sandstone coped stacks with 3 grouped tall octagonal cans, that at centre with interlacing detail.

INTERIOR: not seen 1993.

BALUSTRADE: sandstone balustrade with steps at centre leading to front lawn; pierced quatrefoil balustrade with solid sandstone dies.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: whinstone wall with harl-pointing; ashlar saddleback coping; square piers with stop-chamfered arrises, corniced, graded pyramidal caps.

Statement of Interest

Rockingham is shown on the 1st edition map. There has been some alteration at the rear of the building. Rockingham is among the finer examples of the cottage orne style of the Cove and Kilcreggan villas. The house belongs to the earlier feuing and development of lands along Rosneath Road by the developer John McElroy.