Gig House, Seymour Lodge, Shore Road, Kilcreggan

A Category B Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Town: Cove And Kilcreggan

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Cove

Description

Alexander Thomson, 1850. 2-storey, 2-bay, gabled cottage orne villa with single storey block to outer left and porch to outer right. Harled and painted with ashlar margins and dressings, hoodmoulds; whinstone rear and side elevations. Deep base course; timber mullions and transoms, slightly advanced eaves, exposed rafters.

NW (MAIN) ELEVATION: advanced broad gabled block to left, square projecting corniced window at ground, 2 windows (timber mullions and transoms), leaded upper panes, decorative cast-iron balustrade; broad 3-centred arched window, timber mullions and transoms; wall raised to blank gable at centre on left return. Lower block to right, large 5-light window occupying centre and right, leaded upper panes, narrow window to inner left; gabled dormer with half-lozenge window to right of centre. Half-piend-roofed porch recessed to outer right, shoulder-arched panelled door, 4-pane glazed vestibule door, quadriparite long window on right return; bipartite window in gablehead on right return, that to left blind. Single storey kitchen block to outer left, 4 small windows on main elevation, blank gable.

SE ELEVATION: broad gable to outer right, window in gablehead (4-pane over 2-pane), door and window at ground; bipartite window to outer left; rooflight; lean-to corrugated-iron shelter partly masking ground floor.

Plate glass with leaded upper panes. Grey slate roof, alternating plain and fish-scale tiled panels; cast-iron trefoil cresting; low pedestal stack with grouped octagonal cans, tall rendered and coped ridge stack.

INTERIOR: panelled wooden dado; barley-sugar balusters; ornate, acanthus leaf plasterwork, stained glass upper panes. Upper drawing room with polygonal, compartmentalised plaster ceiling, floral bosses, bead and rinceau cornice; slender colonnettes between windows.

GIG-HOUSE: single storey, rectangular-plan outbuilding in same style to E of house. Narrow gable to outer right with boarded door, pointed arch window in gablehead; 6-pane fixed window to left.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: whinstone wall with harl-pointing, boulder coping; square piers with stop-chamfered arrises, pyramidal caps, ball finial on plinth; wooden latticed gates.

Statement of Interest

Seymour Lodge is listed Category B as it is the first authentic and dated building following Alexander Thomson's setting up of independent practice. It was one of the first houses built along the Rosneath Road following the feuing of lands from the Duke of Argyll. Seymour Lodge serves as the prototype for many of the cottage villas along Rosneath Road.