Baron Cliff Cottage, South Ailey Road, Kilcreggan

A Category C Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Baron Cliff Cottage, South Ailey Road, Kilcreggan

Listing Name: South Ailey Road, Baron Cliff Lodge with Pedestrian Gates, Gatepiers and Boundary Wall

Location: Cove and Kilcreggan

County: Argyll and Bute

Town: Cove And Kilcreggan

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Cove

Description

Mid 19th century. Single storey, originally 2-bay, now with 3rd bay addition, rectangular-plan cottage. Whinstone and sandstone rubble, bull-faced dressings and margins; chamfered arrises, quoins, base course. Projecting eaves, exposed rafters with trefoil detail.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2 bays with 3rd modern bay addition to outer right. Window to outer left, modern dry-dashed and glazed porch with gabled felt roof masking original door. Modern advanced dry-dashed bay to outer right.

SE ELEVATION: gable, broad window at ground, small window at attic in gablehead (fixed/leaded); chamfered arrises corbelled to gable.

2-pane over plate glass; 4-pane casement windows on modern additions. Grey slate roof, lead flashings, octagonal cans on squat bases.

PEDESTRIAN GATE AND GATEPIERS: large bull-faced gatepiers blind arch detail at centre of pier, heavy moulded square caps, ashlar ball finials. Simple pedestrian gate adjoining gatepier and corner of lodge, stepped masonry overthrow.

BOUNDARY WALL: whinstone boundary wall with harl-pointing and ashlar semicircular coping to right of pier. Lower rubble wall with random quartz coping to left of lodge.

Statement of Interest

The lodge is shown on the 1st edition map. Baron Cliff was known as Bard?s Point Villa. Baron Cliff was demolished after fire damage and a new house was built on the site. The lodge was retained with the gatepiers. The cast-iron gates are modern. The gates and gatepiers of Baron Cliff along Rosneath Road are listed separately.