Locomotive Shed, Aviemore

A Category B Listed Building in Badenoch and Strathspey, Highland

Electoral Ward: Badenoch and Strathspey

Parish: Duthil And Rothiemurchus

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Aviemore

Description

Dated 1898, for the Highland Railway. Four-road engine shed, snecked sandstone rubble with 4 round-arched doorways in S end, outer 2 fitted with original outward-opening double timber doors, inner with plywood and angle-iron framing. Windows round-headed multi-pane, cast iron framed, grouped 2 + 3 + 2 + 2 on W elevation. Matching fenestration on E elevation except at S end, where 2 bays covered by lean-to store

(with altered fenestration) and 2 bays part-covered by later lean-to building. Lean-to workshop bay at N end, set back from sides, with

single side windows and triple endwindows and masking 2 former windows (now blocked). Multi-paned glazed oculi in end gables principal roof trusses replaced at lower pitch in steel after fire, with modern profiled-steel cladding. Single-storey 3-bay office at SE corner, linked to shed by common-brick infill, and small 3-bay detached lavatory block with galvanised steelventilator. Office and shed have obelisk finials to gables, truncated at N gable of shed. Stone-lined inspection/ash pits in front of shed.

Statement of Interest

Built for the Highland Railway's expansion in 1894-7 by the construction of the direct line from Aviemore to Inverness via Slochd.. The finest surviving locomotive shed in Scotland, listed at B because ofroof replacement. A similar and contemporary shed at Kyle of Lochalsh has been demolished. Now the principal workshops of the Strathspey Railway.