Dean School, 1, 3, 5 Dean Path, Dean Village, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Inverleith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Dean School, 1, 3, 5 Dean Path, Dean Village, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1, 3, 5 and 7 Dean Path, the Old School with Former Lodge, Boundary Walls and Railings

Electoral Ward: Inverleith

Description

Robert Wilson, 1874-5, later addition 1892 (also Robert Wilson); converted to residential flats, 1985. 2 and 3 storeys with attic and raised basement to rear, T-plan plain classical former board school; addition of later wing creating F plan. Squared snecked and stugged sandstone with polished dressings and quoins. Moulded 1st floor cill course; Tudor arched windows at ground and 1st floors pointed arched windows above, depressed at ground and to sides; chamfered arises.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 5 large symmetrical bays. Slightly advanced 2-bay gabled centrepiece with belcote to gable apex. Bipartite transomed ground floor windows. Plaque of Edinburgh School Board, dated 1875, to central gable between ground and 1st floors, flanked by small single windows; stepped tripartite window above; hoodmoulded oculus to gable apex. Bipartite windows at ground and 1st floors, breaking eaves with gabled 1st floor dormer-heads and blind oculus to flanking bays; lower bays far left and right with similar bipartite windows. Main entrance with later piend roof in re-entrant angle to N. 2-storey flying link to former lodge oversailing lane to N.

S ELEVATION: broad irregular elevation, with deep basement storeys falling to Water of Leith in later addition to left (W). Irregular 2-bay gable to right (E) with doorway at ground floor in pointed arched surround, with bipartite mullioned window to right (E). Irregular fenestration at 1st floor with twin pointed arched windows to left (W) with rectangular window to far left of gable. Pair of pointed arched windows at 2nd floor flanking corbelled apex stack. Later advanced piend roofed 4-storey, 2-bay wing to right, with small single storey porch in re-entrant angle. Regular fenestration, missing to terminal bay at far right (W).

W (REAR) ELEVATION: projecting 3-storey and raised basement, 2-bay blocks to centre and right, both with 3-bay returns. Gabled central block with carriage arches at ground floor, now filled (2008). Irregular single bay, linking to 3-bay wing to left (N) with flying link to lodge. Predominantly regular rectangular fenestration.

N ELEVATION: broad 2-bay gable end with link to lodge at right (W). Single off-centre window to left at ground floor; paired pointed arched windows at first floor, grouped to centre. Pointed arched windows at 2nd floor flanking corbelled wallhead stack.

4- and 6-pane in timber sash and case windows. Multi-pitch roof; grey slates; ashlar skews and corbel skewputts; corniced ashlar ridge and wallhead stacks, partly rendered. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: converted to residential dwellings with predominantly later interiors dating from circa. 1985 onwards.

LODGE: 2-storey on raised basement lodge with similar detailing to main school on narrow triangular site. Narrow canted corner to E with regular fenestration and gabled dormer-head, blind oculus and thistle finial; similar large 1st floor windows to N and W elevations. Flying link to main block oversailing lane. Piended roof with wrought-iron finial.

Statement of Interest

Well detailed former Edinburgh board school in prominent site at centre of Dean Village and next to the water of Leith. The front elevation is particularly well detailed with large central gable carrying sculpted roundel panel, and belcote at gable apex. The building also makes good use of its site, with the later addition (also by Robert Wilson) containing deep basement storeys falling to the Water of Leith.

The Edinburgh School board was founded in 1872 and initiated a city wide program of school building. Robert Wilson had the post as chief architect to the School Board from the early 1870s onwards and imposed his own London Gothic style on the buildings. By the later 1880's he had adopted a classical and then a later Jacobean style. Wilson's other schools in Edinburgh include South Bridge School (see separate listing at category B), London Street School (see separate listing at category B) and the Torphicen Street School (see separate listing at category B).

List description revised as part of resurvey (2009).