Farmhouse, Amisfield Mains

A Category C Listed Building in Haddington, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Haddington

Traditional County: East Lothian

Haddington

Description

Probably circa 1800 with substantial later alterations. 3-bay farmhouse, 2-storey plus basement. Plan form has dominant rectangle to S, backed by lower T-plan block. Harled and painted with contrasting margins. Cornice and ground level band course to principal elevations.

S ELEVATION: central bay advanced with plain pediment, and distinguished by absence of ground floor opening (door moved to W elevation), otherwise symmetrical 3-bay with windows foreshortened to basement and 1st floor.

W ELEVATION: unbalanced and irregular, basement sunk. S bay (main block) advanced with central window. Main pilastered doorway immediately behind main block with ashlar steps to door, 4 panelled with diamond-pane fanlight. Smaller windows flanking to N, no openings to 1st floor.

E AND N ELEVATIONS: plain and irregular. S bay (main block) advanced with central window. Otherwise, windows to ground, 1st and basement, irregular. Door at rear (N) to ground where earlier lean-to demolished, door also at basement level.

Basement guarded to front and rear by decorative cast-iron railings on stone cope.

Fenestration timber sash and case, mostly 12-pane. 1 modern picture window by rear door where earlier lean-to demolished.

Roofs piended, graded grey Scotch slates. 5 stacks, irregular, harled, ashlar copes, assorted cans.

Statement of Interest

The main doorway was almost certainly originally sited on the S elevation, accessed by platt over the basement, and this would indeed provide a more balanced composition. McWilliam supports this view, stating that the house "....owes its distinctive look to the blanking-out of the front door under the centre pediment".