Boundary Walls, Amisfield Park

A Category C Listed Building in Haddington, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Haddington

Traditional County: East Lothian

Haddington

Description

Early 18th century. Extensive boundary walls, enclosing policies of Amisfield House (demolished). Generally roughly coursed rubble of "clinkstone" conglomerate, with roughly gabled cope. Generally 7 to 8 feet high.

Statement of Interest

These walls were known locally as "Charteris?s Dykes" after Colonel Charteris who purchased and developed the Amisfield Estate (then called Newmills) in the early 18th century.

The listed walls are somewhat discontinuous. From the NE, the high listed section commences approximately 300m. S of the A1 on the west side of Stevenson Road (grid ref 531 750) and runs S to Abbey Bridge. It recommences S of the River Tyne taking off to the E to enclose a large field and running S almost to the road junction at Quarrypits.

The listed section recommences at the bend W of Quarrypits (grid ref 536 741) and runs approximately SW to the minor road junction at grid ref 533 737, then E and N along the roadside to end at the new junction of "Amisfield Park".