Begbie

A Category C Listed Building in Haddington, East Lothian

Parish: Haddington

Traditional County: East Lothian

Haddington

Late 18th century with mid to later 19th addition. 2-storey farmhouse, basically L-plan.

MAIN BLOCK: 3 asymmetrical bays to S elevation. Smooth rendered, lined as ashlar, painted white, black painted window margins, ashlar quoins. On S elevation, 4 irregular windows to ground and 3 windows to 1st floor. On N elevation, 2 windows to ground, 1 to 1st floor. E gable blank, W gable with piended lean-to. Linking with garden, 2 windows,

2 doors.

N WING: mid to later 19th addition 2 bays, coursed rubble, mostly brown sandstone, ashlar sandstone rybats and quoins with raised margins, stugged and droved. Door to E elevation, 4-panelled with segmental fanlight, flanked by windows. 2 windows to 1st floor. W elevation has stair window and 1 window to first floor.

Fenestration principally timber sash and case, originally mostly 12-pane, largely replaced by 4-pane on ground floor.

Roof gabled (3) with plain dressed skews, in grey graded Scotch slates. 3 gable stacks, rubble with raised ashlar margins, 2 of these harled and painted white, main cans.

BRICK COTTAGE: small single storey off-shot from farmhouse to SW brown brick, single door, single window in each elevation, 12-pane sash and case, skew and single brick stack. Possibly servant?s quarters, now stone. Adjoins Begbie Steading, see separate listing.

GATEPIERS: square section, sandstone ashlar, cope and pyramidal cap. Wooden gates. Adjoining high rubble wall to garden.

Begbie Farm Steading is listed separately.