Lennoxlove

A Category B Listed Building in Haddington, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Haddington

Traditional County: East Lothian

Haddington

Description

Circa 1680. Extensive boundary walls, enclosing policies of Lennoxlove House (over 1 square mile). Random sandstone rubble, mostly with ridged cope. Generally about 7 ft high. Most field entrances etc have gatepiers of square section in broached rubble with pyramidal caps. Ruinous or damaged in short sections along SE section.

Statement of Interest

These walls were apparently erected by the Duke of Lauderdale prior to a visit by the Duke of York, later King James VII and II, and in response to his jibe that there was no such thing as an enclosed park in Scotland. Anecdote also has it that the walls were first raised in 6 weeks, and to a height of 12 feet, later reduced to present height.

The walls are distinct and continuous round the policies, linking the

4 lodges, except to the SE. Here the wall runs NE from South Lodge and disappears in a wood, whereafter there is a discontinuity. The listed wall restarts again to the south at Colstoun Bridge (grid ref 514714) as a somewhat reduced structure and continues NE to the B6369 road where it regains its normal character.