Ugston Farm House

A Category C Listed Building in Haddington, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Haddington

Traditional County: East Lothian

Haddington

Description

Probably late 18th, with additions of earlier 19th and later. Large farmhouse of irregular design, roughly L-plan. 2-storey, harled and painted with contrasting margins.

NE BLOCK: oldest section, plain gabled block with irregular openings to all elevations, some original, some alterations. Flat-roofed 2-storey extensions to S round courtyard incorporating door and modern windows. Piended single storey extension to N, incorporating sheds.

SW BLOCK: M-shape roof presents bold gables as main elevation to S. Main doorway with corniced and pilastered doorpiece, 4-panelled door with fanlight to 1st floor, single window and string course flanked to right to each floor by tripartite windows. W elevation with irregular fenestration, including tall stair window towards rear.

Fenestration predominantly timber sash and case, mostly mixture of 12-pane and plate glass. Some modern windows to extension, plus uPVC replacement to W gable of NE block.

Roofs in grey slate, ungraded to NE block, graded to SW block. Plain skew to NE block, moulded skews and skewputts to S elevation of SW block, which is piended to N. 2 harled gable stacks to NE block,

1 stack to SW block, 2 tall narrow brick stacks to flat-roofed extensions. Plain cans.

Statement of Interest

Parts of adjacent steading may date from late 18th to early 19th century and are interesting, but significantly altered in the context of a working farm. See also separate listing for Ugston Old Farm.