Woodside

A Category B Listed Building in Haddington, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Tranent, Wallyford and Macmerry

Parish: Haddington

Traditional County: East Lothian

Longniddry

Description

Datestone 1827, probably adapted from an 18th century original. Handsome villa in cottage ornee style, L-plan, comprising central section with 2 irregular wings and courtyard. Harled stone, painted margins.

CENTRAL SECTION: 2-storey, 3-bay, symmetrical. Central doorway to front (S), 2-leaf, glazed, with later timber porch, flanked by windows. 3 windows to 1st floor, central arched with tracery. Rear (N) elevation with central stair window, flanked symmetrically by 2 windows to each floor, door to W corner with sloping hood.

W WING: 2-storey. Gable to S with french window and Y-tracery within moulded pointed arch, simple window to 1st floor. W elevation irregular, 3 windows to ground, 2 to 1st floor, 1 of these breaking eaves in gabled dormerhead with simple finial.

E WING: single storey pavilion, canted windows to S. Single window to rear.

COURTYARD: enclosed to W by crenellated wall with string course and ocular panels. Entered through large arch, 2-leaf diagonally-boarded door, beneath castellated dovecot with corner bartisans. Modern redevelopments occupy N and E quadrants.

Fenestration timber sash and case, without horns, predominantly with lying panes, mostly 12-pane, but 16 or 8-pane to E wing and vertical 12-pane to rear of central section. Stair window border glazed.

Roof in graded grey slate, generally gabled, but piended on E wing. Single skew on central section, decorative bargeboarding and overhanging eaves to W wing, front eaves cantilevered to central section. Mostly ashlar stacks, some altered, especially tall to E wing, cans mostly decorative octagonal.

INTERIOR: much altered in 1980s. Little original survives, but central spiral stair, decorative plasterwork in wings, later fireplaces pleasing.

GAZEBO: whimsical construction of early 19th century in religious theme. Tufa rubble, decorated with pebbles and shells. 2 narrow gothic windows, conical thatched roof lost, interior with cross and niches.

Statement of Interest

Adjacent buildings, including former stables have recently (1990s) been much altered and extended to form separate dwellings.