Gilbertson Park, Burgh Road, Lerwick

A Category B Listed Building in Lerwick, Shetland Islands

Town: Lerwick

Electoral Ward: Lerwick South

Traditional County: Shetland

Lerwick

Description

Dated 1897. Classical park gates comprising 2-leaf wrought-iron park gates at centre; square-plan polished ashlar gatepiers with bases, shafts partially fluted with rusticated banding; frieze above with alternating triglyphs and medallions; corniced caps with ball finials on stepped bases. Flanking short lengths of stugged sandstone dwarf walls with ashlar cope and wrought-iron railing connecting to flanking piers (matching above but without ball finials), flanking dwarf quadrant walls connecting to outer piers (matching above but without friezes, fluting and ball finials). Flanking rubble boundary wall with saddleback cope bounding E of park.

Statement of Interest

An inscription on the left gatepier reads "Gilbertson Park" and on the right pier "Presented to the town of Lerwick by Robert P Gilbertson Esq and opened by him 27th June 1897".