86 Commercial Street, Lerwick

A Category B Listed Building in Lerwick, Shetland Islands

Town: Lerwick

Electoral Ward: Lerwick North

Traditional County: Shetland

Lerwick

Description

18th century. 2-storey and attic over concealed basement tenement on sloping site with 2-bay gable to Commercial Street and 3-bay elevations to closes flanking to N and S. Cement-rendered and lined shopfront, harl-pointed rubble walls elsewhere with stugged sandstone dressings, droved at arrises. Projecting cills at windows.

W (COMMERCIAL STREET) ELEVATION: near-symmetrical gable, corniced and painted shopfront at principal floor comprising wide opening containing door with mosaic threshold at left, and shop window over stall-riser at right. Regular fenestration at 1st floor in bay to right; single window to gablehead in bay at left.

S ELEVATION: variety of openings, mostly infilled. Modern addition oversailing at 1st floor, obscuring right bays at 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: vertically-boarded timber door at basement in bay to left. Windows at ground in centre and left bays. Concrete stair with steel handrail to door at 1st floor in centre bay, window adjacent to right. Blank bay at right and at 1st floor in bay to left.

12-pane timber sash and case windows at upper floors of gable. Purple-grey slate roof, droved sandstone apex stack, coped with circular cans, ashlar skew copes with bracketted skewputts.

Statement of Interest

Like its neighbour at No 84, the gabled E end of this building funnels the width of Commercial Street before it widens again in front of the Grand Hotel. As such this building is an important part of the experience of walking along Commercial Street, particularly from the N.