92 Commercial Street, Lerwick

A Category C Listed Building in Lerwick, Shetland Islands

Town: Lerwick

Electoral Ward: Lerwick North

Traditional County: Shetland

Lerwick

Description

Pair of linked buildings comprising early 19th century tenement oriented E-W to N, with circa 1885 single-storey 3-bay Scots Baronial shop (by John M Aitken) adjoining at right angle to S, with principal elevation to Commercial Street.

SHOP (NO 88): single storey, 3-bay near-symmetrical Scots Baronial shop to Commercial Street, cement-rendered and lined shopfront with stugged and droved ashlar parapet and details, all painted. Door in centre bay, paired brackets flanking lintel, crowstepped gable with thistle finial slightly advanced above. Wide former shop windows converted to arches in flanking bays; cornice and crenellated parapet above; circular turret corbelled out at corner to left with quatrefoils in frieze, fish-scale slated conical roof and ball finial. Modern cement rendered infill adjoining to left (N) of elevation.

Grey slate roof with crowstepped gables to N and S, cast-iron barley-sugar downpipes flanking door, stugged and droved ashlar stacks with octagonal cans.

TENEMENT (NO 92): 2-storey and attic, harled walls with sandstone dressings droved at arrises. Projecting cills at windows.

W GABLE: sandstone rubble ground floor with margined and infilled door at centre, cement margins to flanking modern openings, blank gable above except for 4-pane timber sash and case window at bay to right in gablehead.

N ELEVATION: irregularly fenestrated, with some openings infilled

12-pane timber sash and case windows, purple-grey slate roof, harled 5-flue apex stack, coped with circular cans, 6-flue E stack, cement-rendered and lined and coped. Cement-rendered skew copes.

Statement of Interest

The Baronial shop was erected around the same time as the Grand Hotel, serving as offices for the North of Scotland & Orkney & Shetland Steam Navigation Company until they moved into the office on the Esplanade. It is a distinctive feature of this part of Commercial Street, mimicking the style of the Grand Hotel opposite. The tenement is an essential part of the streetscape due to its prominent siting at this dog-leg in Commercial Street.