11 Greenfield Place, Lerwick

A Category C Listed Building in Lerwick, Shetland Islands

Town: Lerwick

Electoral Ward: Lerwick South

Traditional County: Shetland

Lerwick

Description

Mid to later 19th century. 2-storey over basement, 3-bay asymmetrical Tudor house of L-plan. Harl-pointed sandstone walls with stugged and droved dressings and details. Base course, margined windows with chamfered reveals.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 4-panel timber entrance door with 2-pane fanlight and hoodmould over centred at principal floor and accessed by stone steps with harled side walls. Dormer window breaking eaves above, offset slightly to right with gabled stone dormerhead; matching dormer in bay at right. Gabled left bay, slightly advanced, wide window centred at principal floor, slit window in gablehead.

NE ELEVATION: asymmetrical 2-bay elevation comprising slightly advanced gabled bay at left with wide basement and principal floor windows. Narrow basement windows flanking centre in bay at right, dormer breaking eaves above, matching those at principal front.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; blank gabled end of principal elevation advanced in bay to left, gabled rear elevation of NE elevation recessed in bay at right containing tall stair window to left and garden door at right.

Multi-pane timber sash and case windows with lying-pane sashes at 1st floor and 16-pane stair window. Grey slate roof with cast-iron gutters and downpipes, hoppered with decorative brackets at principal elevation. Stugged and droved ashlar stacks comprising bases with defined flues, deep copes and tall circular cans. Ashlar skews copes with bracketted block skewputts.

INTERIOR: panelled inner entrance door with 2-pane etched glass upper. Timber internal stair with cast-iron balusters and timber handrail. panelled doors and shutters.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATES: random rubble boundary walls to garden. Droved ashlar gatepiers with bases and gabled caps; flanking quadrant walls with timber picket gate at right.

Statement of Interest

The intersecting gabled ranges produce a striking and deceptively sophisticated design. The pronounced central astragal to the window sashes is a common feature to be found on buildings by the architect

J & W Smith of Aberdeen, who designed the Anderson Institute around same time this building was built.