Janet Courtney Hostel, Gressy Loan, Lerwick

A Category B Listed Building in Lerwick, Shetland Islands

Town: Lerwick

Electoral Ward: Lerwick South

Traditional County: Shetland

Lerwick

Description

James Shearer of Dunfermline, 1939. 3-storey over partially-exposed basement, 9-bay asymmetrical flat-roofed International Modern hostel comprising stair tower breaking eaves at centre with 5-bay elevation partially overlapping at left, and 3-bay elevation recessed at right. Roughcast walls over stugged squared and snecked sandstone base, with concrete dressings, all painted. Cill and lintel courses at basement; eaves course. Projecting cills at windows.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: stair tower to right of centre; comprising full-height 14-light mullioned and transomed stair window surmounted by relief of burgh arms flanked by engaged finials. 5-bay regularly fenestrated elevation advanced and overlapping at right; door at basement in bay to outer left. 3-bay regularly fenestrated elevation recessed to right of tower; basement concealed; horizontally-boarded and studded 2-leaf timber entrance door with cantilevered concrete canopy at principal floor adjacent to tower.

SE ELEVATION: asymmetrical 3-bay elevation with 2-storey canted bay at basement and ground in bay to right comprising basement window at centre face, 3-light window at principal floor, parapet with stylised urns above. Regular fenestration above and in centre bay, obscured at ground by modern addition; blank bay at left.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: irregularly composed and fenestrated elevation with 2-storey, 10-bay service building advanced at left, and modern single storey infill at right.

Timber windows, predominantly 8 and 6-pane with casements; 4-pane fixed-lights to stair tower.

TERRACE; stugged squared and snecked sandstone walls (matching basement) with concrete cope and galvanised steel railing.

Statement of Interest

This building was a gift of the Carnegie United Kingdom Trustees. It was immediately requisitioned for military needs, delaying its opening for the accommodation of country boy students until October 1947. The overlapping planes and Art Deco influenced tower are strong architectural features of the period, their impact somewhat lost due to the view from the E being obscured by recent additions to the High School complex. Despite the contrasting styles, this building makes an impressive companion to the High School and Bruce Hostel when viewed from the sea.