Gordon Cottage, 2 Hillhead, Lerwick

A Category B Listed Building in Lerwick, Shetland Islands

Town: Lerwick

Electoral Ward: Lerwick North

Traditional County: Shetland

Lerwick

Description

Circa 1840. 2-storey 3-bay symmetrical house of rectangular plan. Harl-pointed rubble walls with polished and droved ashlar dressings. Projecting cills at windows. Pedimented ashlar porch projecting at ground in centre bay; 4-panel timber entrance door with plate glass fanlight. Regular fenestration in flanking bays and at 1st floor. Blank rubble N gable. Modern lean-to addition to rear elevation at ground with single window to left at 1st floor.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with cast-iron gutters and downpipe with hopper. Stugged and droved apex stacks (mutual to S), coped, with octagonal cans; ashlar skew copes.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: rubble walls advanced at principal elevation ends; cement-rendered and lined dwarf wall to street surmounted by ashlar cope and wrought-iron railing with spear finials; matching gate at centre with urn-finialled stanchions. Rubble boundary wall to N.

Statement of Interest

Gordon Cottage was built by Charles Ogilvy and was, for many years, the home of the Heddle family. A photograph of 1959 shows the house with the appropriate 12-pane timber sash and case windows. This is a good quality building from this period of prosperity in Lerwick.