Cemetery Lodge, 22 Main Street, Bowhill, Auchterderran

A Category B Listed Building in Auchterderran, Fife

Entry Name: Cemetery Lodge, 22 Main Street, Bowhill, Auchterderran

Listing Name: Bowhill, 22 Main Street, Cemetery Lodge with Gatepiers, Gates, Boundary Walls and Railings

Location: Auchterderran

County: Fife

Electoral Ward: Lochgelly, Cardenden and Benarty

Parish: Auchterderran

Traditional County: Fife

Cowdenbeath

Description

Earlier 20th century. Single storey, L-plan, crowstepped lodge house. Dressed, squared and snecked rubble with dressed quoins. Eaves course; stop-chamfered arrises.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: advanced crowstepped gable with window and relieving arch to right of centre, lower bay to outer right with pedimented dormerhead breaking eaves; advanced crowstepped porch with timber door, plate glass fanlight and windows on returns in re-entrant angle to left; further window to outer left.

N ELEVATION: crowstepped gable with bipartite window at centre below relieving arch.

E ELEVATION: low swept roof over asymmetrically disposed windows.

6-pane upper over 2-pane lower glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slates; coped ashlar stacks and cans.

GATEPIERS, GATES, BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: ashlar gatepiers with stop-chamfered arrises and moulded panel to each face, large polygonal finial with quatrefoil detail. Coped rubble and low saddleback-coped dressed rubble boundary walls with decorative cast-iron railings and gates.

Houston refers to the new cemetery at ?Shakindud? Brae on Auchterderran Road (soon after 1924).