1 Craighall Bank, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 1 Craighall Bank, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-4 (Inclusive Nos) Craighall Bank Including Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Circa 1900. 2-storey, 9-bay a-symmetrical row of houses facing SW towards Victoria Park. No 1 triangular-plan; remainder rectangular- plan; projecting extensions to rear. Polished yellow sandstone (tooled in places); polished dressings; raised and shouldered surrounds to chamfered windows. Squared and snecked rubble sandstone to rear; stugged dressings; long and short quoins. Continuous base course; overhanging porches; slatted, curvilinear timber brackets. Overhanging eaves; cat-slide roofs. Tripartite doorways; glazed and panelled timber doors; decorative glazing to side lights; timber transoms.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: NO 1; 3-bay; advanced to right with gable facing SW. Original glazed and panelled timber door set in central recess; overhanging porch; supporting timber brackets. Bipartite windows to both floors in bay to outer left; tripartite windows to both floors in advanced gabled bay to right; blind opening set in gablehead above. NO 2; 2-bay. Glazed and panelled timber door in bay to right; overhanging porch; single window aligned above. 3-light window to ground in canted bay to left; tripartite window above. NO 3; 2-bay. Glazed and panelled timber door in bay to left; overhanging porch; single window above. Tripartite window to ground in bay to right; bipartite window above. NO 4; 2-bay. Glazed and panelled timber door in bay to right; overhanging eaves; glazed porch; single window aligned above. 2-storey, 3-light canted window in bay to left.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: uniform single storey extensions to each. Single windows to both floors in bays between additions.

Replacement 2-pane sash and case windows to No 2; original 2-pane timber sash and case windows to Nos 1, 3 and 4. REAR: 4-pane timber sash and case windows to Nos 1-4. Various replacement windows to extensions. Grey slate roof with raised stone skews. Polished sandstone ridge stacks to right and left of centre; projecting cornices with various circular cans.

BOUNDARY WALL: low sandstone wall to front; polished coping; various modern iron railings.

Statement of Interest

Relatively unchanged. Note the retention of the original doors, glazed side panels and overhanging porches. Later red sandstone house (No 5) adjoining to SE not included in listing).