23, 25, 27 East Trinity Road And Gatepiers, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 23, 25, 27 East Trinity Road And Gatepiers, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 17-27 (Odd Nos) East Trinity Road Including Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

1897-1902. 4-storey, 9-bay pair of rectangular-plan tenements forming terrace. Yellow ashlar sandstone to main block; red sandstone balustrade along roof line. Continuous base, string and blocking courses. Decorative iron balconies to 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors; canted windows in bays to centre, outer left and right. Stop-chamfered surrounds to openings; projecting cornices to ground floor doorways; projecting cills; carved curvilinear detailing beneath canted windows.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: single raised door surrounds to Nos 17, 23, 25 and 27; bipartite surrounds to Nos 19 and 21. Timber panelled doors to all; original multi-paned fanlights with timber transoms and mullions to Nos 21 - 27. Bipartite windows to ground in bays to right of No 17 and 23; single window in bay to left of No 27. Full-height canted windows in bays to outer left and right of blocks containing Nos 17-21 and Nos 23-27. Single windows to all floors aligned above entry to No 23; bipartite windows in all bays to remaining floors. Decorative cast-iron balconies set on iron brackets between canted bays at 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors. Barley-sugar columned balustrade at roof level.

Replacement windows at 1st floor to No 23; 2-pane timber sash and case windows to remaining floors and bays. Grey slate roof; deeply corniced wallhead stacks facing N, NE and SW; circular terracotta cans.

BOUNDARY WALL: polished sandstone coped wall to street. Original cast-iron gatepiers to Nos 17, 19, 23 and 27.

Statement of Interest

The unusual iron balconies give the blocks "quite a seaside look" (Gifford, McWilliam and Walker). With their timber panelled doors, original sash and case windows, cast-iron gatepiers and distinctive features such as the balustrade and balconies, Nos 17-27 remain relatively complete and somewhat unusual. Note the similarity with

Nos 24-36 Craighall Road (see separate list entry).