29, 30 Annfield, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 29, 30 Annfield, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 2 Great Michael Rise and 29, 30 and 33 Annfield

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Basil Spence, 1957. L-plan development comprising 2 symmetrical 3-storey, 6-bay detached tenements forming wings at N (No 33 Annfield) and E (No 2 Great Michael Rise) grouped 1-4-1; advanced at centre. Predominantly granite setts (salvaged from roads); painted harl to front at centre; painted harl at rear. Projecting balconies with recessed patios at rear; overhanging eaves. Single sotrey, pentagonal- plan former pair of shops (No 29 and 30 Annfield) on corner site linking wings; converted to form 2 separate flats late 20th century; flat-roofed single storey, single bay additions to outer left and right adjoining outer blocks; single steel piloti at front beneath overhanging roof.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION NO 2 GREAT MICHAEL RISE: glazed and timber door at ground in central bay; flanking bipartite side-lights. Small single windows in bays to left and right of entrance; single windows (some replacement bipartites) to remaining bays at all floors.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: single door at ground in advanced bay at centre; stair windows to 1st and 2nd floors above. Single windows to all floors in 2 bays to left and right of centre. Projecting balconies to all floors in bays to outer left and right comprising iron rails, recessed single doors, flanking windows.

Predominantly replacement glazing. Graded grey slate roof; rendered stacks comprising precast concrete coping; circular cans.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION NO 29 ANNFIELD: replacement timber panelled door in bay to outer right; bipartite window in bay to left; single window in flat-roofed bay to outer left.

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION TO NO 30 ANNFIELD: replacement timber panelled door in bay to outer left; bipartite window in bay to right; bipartite window in flat-roofed bay to outer right.

Modern glazing to all openings. Shallow-pitched piended copper roof.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION TO NO 33 ANNFIELD: glazed and timber door at ground in central bay; flanking opaque bipartite side-lights. Small single windows in bays to left and right of entrance; single windows (some replacement bipartites) in remaining bays at all floors.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: single door at ground in advanced bay at centre; stair windows to 1st and 2nd floors above. Single windows to all floors in 2 bays to left and right of centre. Projecting balconies to all floros in bays to outer left and right comprising iron rails, recessed single doors, flanking windows (some replacement patio windows).

Statement of Interest

B Group with Nos 1-19 and 2-16 New Lane, 4-12 and 14-20 Great Michael Close (see separate list entries). Just as he did at Dunbar, here Spence made a deliberate attempt to combine modern and vernacular. Thus, thin iron railings, picture windows, projecting concrete balconies and exposed floor slabs. Inspired by traditional Scottish fishing villages such as St Moran?s, Fife or Cross Wynd, Falkland, here Spence set a deep red harl against natural materials including stone and slate. The whole was then surrounded by expanses of grass. Using setts salvaged from the road, he repeated a practice developed at Dunbar where whitewashed walls were combined with red sandstone bases - a physical and intentionally visible combination of old and new. Completed in 1954, Spence?s Dunbar project won a Saltire Award and has subsequently been labelled "...an exemplar of urban conservation" (Edwards, p39). 1957 saw the presentation of the same award for his work at Newhaven. Both respectful of their surroundings and both promoting the importance of the past whilst meeting contemporary needs and looking to the future, Dunbar and Newhaven established Spence as a key figure in post war urban architecture.