46 Main Street, Newhaven, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 46 Main Street, Newhaven, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 46 Newhaven Main Street

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay; rectangular-plan house forming part of terrace; reorientated. Stugged and coursed yellow sandstone to Main Street; droved long and short quoins. Polished and painted surrounds to windows; projecting cills. Entry at rear via rendered pend in bay to outer left; harled and limewashed rear elevation with raised and painted cement surrounds to openings.

S (MAIN STREET) ELEVATION: original doorway built up to form window in bay to left of centre. Flanking single windows to ground; single windows to 1st floor in bays to left and outer right. Pend entry through bay to outer right.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: regular disposition of single openings.

12-pane timber sash and case windows to both elevations. Grey slate roof in diminishing courses; stone skews. Harled and limewashed apex stacks to E and W with precast concrete coping and circular cans. Rooflight to centre.

Statement of Interest

Despite reorientation and the building up of its entry, the building remains relatively true to its original form.