13 And 15 Park Road, Newhaven

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 13 And 15 Park Road, Newhaven

Listing Name: 13 and 15 Park Road, Newhaven, Including Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Circa 1820. 2-storey with basement, 3-bay classical house subdivided to form 2 properties. Symmetrical to front; a-symmetrical to rear. Rectangular-plan with single-storey addition to front (No 15); exterior stair to flat-roofed porch to rear (No 13); piended single-storey extension to N. Squared and snecked stugged grey rubble sandstone to No 13; raised and polished dressings; long and short quoins. Pebbledash to N and W elevations (No 15); raised margins; cill course and blocking courses; projecting cornice. Single-storey yellow sandstone addition to W (No 15); polished dressings; blocking course.

W (ORIGINAL ENTRANCE) ELEVATION, NO 15: lean-to timber and glazed porch surrounds central entrance. Doric pilastered doorpiece; plain frieze; projecting cornice and blocking course. Flanking tripartite windows to ground. Single windows to 1st floor in all bays. Piended single-storey extension to left; timber door in bay to right with mullioned fanlight above; casement window in bay to outer left.

N (PARK ROAD) ELEVATION: single-storey addition at ground running E - W; pitched roof to boundary wall. Single windows at 1st floor in bays at centre; right and outer right; blind window in bay to outer left.

E (ORIGINAL REAR) ELEVATION, NO 13: stone stair to ground floor entry in projecting central bay. Flat-roofed porch surrounds modern door. Flanking single windows to ground; single window to 1st floor aligned above porch; single windows to 1st floor in remaining bays.

2-pane timber sash and case windows to ground floor tripartites to W; 12-light lying-pane uPVC sash and case window to 1st floor in bay to outer right to E; 16-light lying-pane timber sash and case windows to remaining openings. Grey slate roof to main block and N extension; raised stone skews; rendered apex stacks to N and S; projecting cornices; various cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

BOUNDARY WALL: random rubble wall to Park Road with round-arched coping. Replacement timber gates to No 13; replacement iron railings to No 15.

Statement of Interest

The 1855 Ordnance Survey map marks this property "Newhaven Park". Then surrounded by open fields, it was accessed from the S (later Stanley Road) via a formal tree-lined avenue that connected with Auchinleck Brae. To the front of the house was a semi-circular recess planted with trees and to the N, Willow Bank House, Willow Bank Cottage and Shelbourne Bank House (No 12 Park Road). Despite its subdivision and subsequent additions, the house retains its significance. No 13 converted to offices, No 15 remains residential.