Captain's Garden, 13 Main Street, including Sea Wall, Isle Of Whithorn

A Category B Listed Building in Whithorn, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Whithorn

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Isle of Whithorn

Description

Late 18th century. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay house. Painted rubble with raised margins and banded angles. 3-bay front with central door with fanlight. Bay to left obscured by single storey brick lean-to (against boundary wall) wing. To right bay 2 single light windows. 3 windows to 1st. All sash and case with lying-pane, 8-pane glazing.

2 gabled painted rubble dormers at eaves with 4-pane sash windows. End skews, coped end stacks, slate roofs.

Rear elevation to street with 3 windows to ground, one to 1st. Pair of similar dormers.

Statement of Interest

Statutory address revised in 2019 to include the sea wall, which was previously listed as part of 'Isle of Whithorn, Sea Breeze and Rosnay, with Sea Wall' (see case 300037148).