Stable & Gatepiers, Dandswall Lodge, 14 Shawpark Road, Selkirk

A Category B Listed Building in Selkirk, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Stable & Gatepiers, Dandswall Lodge, 14 Shawpark Road, Selkirk

Listing Name: 14 Shawpark Road, Dandswall Lodge, Stable and Coach Block with Court, Gatepiers and Railings

Location: Selkirk

Town: Selkirk

Electoral Ward: Selkirkshire

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Selkirk

Description

Circa 1880. Single storey with attic, 3-bay house with further L-plan stable block and coach house extending to N and E, forming court to E. Bull-faced squared and snecked sandstone with stugged ashlar dressings; squared and snecked whinstone with stugged sandstone dressings to E elevation; whinstone rubble to E gable. Chamfered arrises.

S ELEVATION: panelled door to centre with 3-pane rectangular fanlight above; cat-slide timber-bracketed canopy above. Bipartite window in each flanking bay. Gabled dormers in flanking bays with bipartite timber-mullioned windows and bargeboarding.

W ELEVATION: 7-bay. Advanced gabled (with plain bargeboarding) 2-bay group to outer right; window in bay to right; modern lean-to conservatory in bay to left with panelled door (glazed upper panels) with 4-pane rectangular fanlight above. Segmental-arched grille opening at eaves in bay at centre and to each bay to left of centre. 2-bay group to outer left gabled (plain bargeboarding). Window in bay right of centre.

E (COURT) ELEVATION: 5-bay, grouped 2-3. Gabled 2-bay group to left with half-blinded (line-rendered) door opening in bay to right, with window. Blank bay to centre of 3-bay group breaking eaves with ashlar, gabled loft opening with boarded door with glazed upper panels. Segmental-arched opening in bay to left with 2-leaf flush door. Bipartite window in bay to right.

S (COURT) ELEVATION: 2 2-leaf boarded doors to each bay, each door with 2-pane glazed upper panel.

6-pane upper and 2-pane lower timber sash and case windows. Slate roof with exposed rafters at eaves. Piended dormer to N elevation of stable block. Ashlar coped gablehead stacks to lodge with octagonal cans; wallhead ashlar stack to centre of W elevation. 2-pane 19th century flush skylights to coach house.

INTERIOR: LODGE: not seen fully, 1995. STABLE: partly altered in recent years with trevises removed; boarded dado with hexagonal ceramic tiles to sting course. Hopper 2-pane windows to vents.

COURT AND GATEPIERS: setts to entrance, flanked by square-plan gatepiers, now removed to W. Concrete grid-grooved court.

RAILINGS: fine cast-iron railings to S of lodge.

Statement of Interest

The lodge, stable and coach block are linked historically to Dandswall (see separate listing). The court is bound to E by Brierylaw Cemetery lodge house.