Stables, Arden House

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh and Lomond South, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh and Lomond South

Parish: Bonhill

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Balloch

Description

John Burnett, 1868. Stugged, squared and snecked sandstone with ashlar margins and dressings. 2-storey and attic, asymmetrical, rectangular- plan, Baronial mansion. Base course, hoodmould, guttae, bartizans; helm-roofed dormers with finials.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 5-bay, 2-storey main block with 3-bay tower bay to outer right, porte-cochere to outer left. PORT-COCHERE: round-arches carried on squat marble Venetian Gothic columns, splayed ashlar pedestals; stepped parapet, blank armorial plaque at centre on each side; quatrefoil inserts in squinches. Bipartite windows on right and left returns.

Narrow gabled bay rising above, tripartite window at 1st floor, window with hoodmould above. Narrow bay to right with ashlar protion of proch to left, blocked window, window at ground right, window at centre at 1st floor, dormer above. Advanced block to right, comprising gabled bay to left, bipartite at ground right, armorial plaque at left, bipartite at 1st floor, window in gablehead; corbelled bartizan with candlesnuffer roof, finial. Canted window at ground right, 4 windows, stone coped roof, bipartite above, dormer. Tripartite window at ground right, bipartite above, dormer. 3-bay, 3-storey tower block to outer right, battlemented with ogee roofed end turret, square chimney turret to outer left. 2-storey, square, battlemented bay at centre, tripartite window at ground, bipartite above; flanking narrow windows at 1st floor, 3 windows symmetrically disposed at attic floor, bipartite at centre. Tower rsing behind, circular stair tower, parapet.

NW ELEVATION: gabled bay to outer left, canted battlemented window at ground, bipartite above, single window in gablehead; wallhead stack on return. Centre bay with bipartite at ground, window above, dormer. Narrow gabled bay to outer right, bipartite at ground, 1st floor, window in gablehead, corbelled tower bay round, cornbelled to square, pyramidal roof

SE ELEVATION: Sqaure tower bay to outer left, canted window rising through 3 storey, tripartite window at upper stage; ogee-rooofed bartizans. Lower block to right, segmental arch at ground with open balustrade; large tripartitte window above, quatrefoil upper panes;

2 windows above; dormer; tall sqaure tower rising behind.. Narrow gabled bay to right, tripartite window at ground and 1st floor, small round turret, candlesnuffer roof.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows; grey slate roof, lead flashings; clustered octagonal stacks.

Statement of Interest

The house was built for Sir James Lumsden, Lord Provost of Glasgow. The lodges are listed separately. The Buchanan burial ground within the grounds is listed separately.