Clock House, Auchendennan House

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh and Lomond South, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh and Lomond South

Parish: Bonhill

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Balloch

Description

John Burnet, dated 1866. Originally pair of quadrangular-plan stable and domestic ranges, later additions and alterations. Stugged, squared and snecked sandstone rubble with ashlar margins and dressings. Crowstepped gables. Advanced bracketted eaves.

THE CLOCK HOUSE: quadrangular-range with tower, later segmental-arched court entrance.

S RANGE: earlier 20th century segmental-arched pend to courtyard off-centre to right. 2-storey, 3-bay domestic block to left, broad gable to outer left, raised datestone plaque at centre with M monogram, 2 later windows at ground and 1st floor to right. 2 narrow bays to right, windows at ground, that to right smaller; crowstepped dormerheaded windows above, ball finials. Gable to right of entrance, boarded door at ground, boarded hoist door at upper stage, ball finial at apex.

W RANGE: 2-storey, 3-bay, symmetrical domestic range; slightly advanced gabled bay at centre, round-arched door rope-moulded hoodmould, modern French doors, narrow window above; flanking symmetrical bays, window at ground, dormerheaded window above. Square clock tower rising behind at centre, corbelled and jettied upper stage with clock on each side; eaves moulding, pyramidal fishscale roof, louvered lucarnes. Single storey, 4-bay wing to left, door and 2 flanking windows, blank outer left bay; flat-roofed modern addition to outer left.

COURTYARD: L-plan domestic range with tower, single storey wing to left of court; narrow boarded door, large fanlight at angle, window above with bargeboarded canopy; tower rising above; small window at ground in flanking bocks; single storey range to right 2 narrow windows, 2 doors. Circa 1930s cantilevered piend-roofed glazed garage shelter to E of courtyard; roller metal sheet doors.

COTTAGE AND STABLES: originally quadrangular-plan with later infill forming covered court, rectangular-plan. U-plan stable block to outer right, adjoining Clock House by link wall.

S RANGE: broad gable of cottage to outer left, door at centre ground, modern flanking windows, hoist door above. Early 20th century infill glazed covered court at centre, metal roller door, flanking pier buttresses; broad gable to outer right, arrowslit at ground, hoist door above.

N ELEVATION: gable to outer left, long range to right, small windows

regularly disposed directly under eaves. Large cast-iron rooflights. Pyramidal capped fleche, louvered.

Statement of Interest

The Clock House and Annex were the former stables of Auchendennan House. The house is listed separately.