Darleith House

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh and Lomond South, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh and Lomond South

Parish: Bonhill

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Alexandria

Description

Early 16th century foundation, extension added 1616; 1610 was enlarged; extended 18th century and 1903. 2-storey over basement, 5-bay classical house with additions. Rubble with harl; sandstone margins and dressings; base course; blocking course; ruined, partially roofless.

MAIN ELEVATION: 2-storey over basement, 5-bay main villa with 2-storey over basement, 3-bay addition to right. Pedimented entrance bay slightly advanced at centre of main block; steps to coupled Ionic columned porch; 8-panelled 2-leaf door, narrow flanking narrow windows; tripartite window above, triangular pediment, coping broken.

2 symmetrical flanking bays, window at 1st floor larger with moulded lintel. 1903 wing advanced to outer right; squared whinstone basement, harl, pink sandstone ashlar; eaves band; quoins. Bays symmetrically disposed; pedimented window at centre of principal floor with roll-moulded ogee-headed pink sandstone surround; flanking windows with fluted moulded keystone.

SIDE ELEVATIONS: 3 bays; windows each floor to right, transomed and mullioned (multi-paned) framed window at ground; blank outer left bay, single window at upper window.

REAR ELEVATIONS: rear, 2-bay, gabled wing advanced at centre; earlier 20th century built into re-entrant angle to left; pedimented entrance porch; plaque with JA monogram; heart motif above; 2-leaf door.

SIDE ELEVATION: main gable to outer right. Wing recessed to left, bay to inner right, sandstone oriel window at principal floor. Bartizan corbelled on corner to outer left; armorial plaque directly underneath. Bay to outer left, large window at 1st floor.

Most openings windowless; 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof at main villa; gabled roofs and piended windows collapsed. Tall, coped sandstone coped ridge and wallhead stacks.

Statement of Interest

In 1510 Matthew the 1st Earl of Lennox granted sasine of the Black Third of Darleith to John Darleith. A peel tower was built, subsequently incorporated into the main house. An extension was added in 1616 by John Darleith, a coat of arms of Darleith and his wife Janet Crawford is found on the W gable. In 1670 the house was sold to John Yuillle who enlarged the house. The keystone of the former old E entrance was inserted into the fireplace of the professors dining room in the house when it served as a seminary (IZAF 1676), this was removed and is now in Dumbarton library. On the West gable the arms of John Yuille "Gods Providence is my inheritance" 1678. The house was further extended at the end of the 18th century, the walled garden and steading are of this date. In 1903 the new owner Campbell added a wind to the SE and much of the interior was remodelled at this stage. The house ceased to be a seminary in the 1960s and it is now in a ruinous state. The stables, dovecot and chapel are listed separately.