Creich Farm Steading

A Category B Listed Building in Howe of Fife and Tay Coast, Fife

Electoral Ward: Howe of Fife and Tay Coast

Parish: Creich (Fife)

Traditional County: Fife

Luthrie

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century. Single and 2-storey farm steading of linked parallel ranges and further range to S. Coursed and random whinstone rubble with dressed ashlar quoins. Red pantile roofs.

W RANGE CARTSHED AND GRANARY:

E (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: 4 shallow segmental cart arches grouped to right of centre with stone forestair to 1st floor door over left arch and hayloft openings over those to right. Further opening to left of centre with site of former polygonal horsemill beyond.

W ELEVATION: ground rising steeply to S. 4 small openings close to eaves to left of centre and blocked opening close to ground with further window to right.

S ELEVATION: gable end with broad openings and boarded timber door.

N RANGE CATTLE COURTS:

S (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: 7-bay, piend-roofed cattle courts, outer left bay altered from bothy. Centre bay with wide raised opening, blank bay to right and 2 bays to outer right each with wide opening and boarded timber door. Small door in bay to left of centre, further raised opening beyond and taller range to outer left with broad sliding boarded timber door.

W (FORMER BOTHY) ELEVATION: 5-bay. Ground floor with boarded timber doors flanking centre bay with window and further windows to outer bays small windows to bays 1, 3 and 5 at 1st floor with taller windows over doors.

N ELEVATION: on ground sloping to W with variety of openings and lectern dovecote immediately to NE.

Statement of Interest

Immediately to the NE of Creich Farm are the ruins of 16th century Creich Castle; the dovecote in the steading is dated 1723. The name 'Creich' is thought to derive from the Gaelic signifying 'rocky' or 'craggy' ground. At the time of the NSA the farm was owned by David Gillespie Esq of Kirkton. A notable survival of first class post - Improvement design, though sadly, the fine polygonal horsemill was demolished early in 1997.