York Buildings, Queen Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: York Buildings, Queen Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Queen Street, 2 York Buildings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Robert Raeburn, 1875; porch by Herbert Ryle, Office of Works, 1919. 3-storey and attic, near symmetrical rectangular-plan stripped French Empire shops and offices. Polished sandstone ashlar. Arcaded ground floor; band course above; bracketed cills to architraved 1st floor windows; cill course to segmented arched 2nd floor windows; band course above; bracketed cornice; round-headed dormers; Mansard pavilion roofs.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: advanced 5-bay pavilions to outer left and right; 4 dormers; central sections of pavilion roof raised with decorative iron brattishing. Central 14-bay block. Single storey, flat-roofed porch adjoining pavilion to outer right; channelled ashlar; round-arched doorway incorporating tripartite doorpiece and swan-neck pediment; 2-leaf panelled door; parapet with raised central block.

E ELEVATION: linked to 2 Dublin Street (see separate listing); porch at ground; single windows and dormers in bays to outer left and right above; central wallhead stack.

W ELEVATION: single window at ground; 3 windows to each floor above; shouldered wallhead stacks to outer left and right; 2 dormers between.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows to 1st and 2nd floor and dormers; plate glass shop windows with timber aprons at ground. Grey slate Mansard roof; corniced wallhead stacks and ridge stack.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Second New Town A Group, built as shops with offices above, for the upholsterer, John Boyd.