5-7 Wellington Street, Glasgow

A Category C Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Anderston/City/Yorkhill

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Glasgow

Description

Frank Burnet and Boston, 1896-99. 5-storey and attic, 4 x 3-bay corner tenement, Renaissance details; commercial premises over shops and public house, with prominent corner tower. Red sandstone ashlar. Channelled at 1st floor, cornice above as cill course to 2nd floor. Tripartite windows with stone mullions, with giant pilaster margins linking those of 2nd and 3rd floors; banded margins and colonnette mullions to 4th floor. Eaves cornice and balustrade flanking raised dies/wallhead stacks(?) Carved cartouches place between 2nd and 3rd floors and dividing bays. Public house with fascia board continuing over flanking shops, modern windows and timber aprons.

CORNER TOWER: 2 windows to each face below corner tower at 1st floor, bowed tripartite windows to 2nd and 3rd floor corbelled out above 1st floor on bracket and corbel course, decorative baluster mullions to 3rd floor windows and cornice above; regular tripartite window at 4th floor but towerhead breaking eaves with elliptically-arched tripartite windows to each face, flanked by Ionic capitalled pilasters and crowned with balustrade and dies.

WELLINGTON STREET ELEVATION: tower in outer bay to left. 3 bays to centre and right with door flanking covered pend to outer right and public house to centre and left at ground. Regular fenestration above.

ARGYLE STREET ELEVATION: tower in bay to right. Public house front at ground in bay to right, modern shopfronts in those to centre and left at ground. Regular fenestration above.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

Respectful of floor levels of neighbouring premises in Argyle Street and earlier Thomsonesque tenement in Wellington Street (now demolished, September 2007), it is a decent tenement included largely for townscape value in relation to its neighbours and in consideration of its prominent corner position. Access to the now demolished Nos 9-11 Wellington Street was also through the pend in Wellington Street elevation of Nos 5-7, and the floor areas above were apparently linked internally. Built for Robert Balfour Esq.