Woodend Lodge, South Avenue, Buchanan Old House

A Category C Listed Building in Lomond, West Dunbartonshire

Electoral Ward: Lomond

Parish: Kilmaronock

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Balmaha

Description

Late 19th century. Single storey and attic asymmetrical, L-plan pair of cottages, made rectangular-plan with later lean-to addition filling re-entrant angle to rear. Squared and snecked sandstone (spalling); one cottage painted. Base course; sandstone mullioned and transomed windows; Tudor hoodmoulds.

E ELEVATION: 3 bays asymmetrically disposed. Broad gable to outer left, canted corniced window, deep base, mullioned window; small windows at centre of gablehead. Narrow gabled porch in re-entrant to right, 4-panelled door with letterbox fanlight. Recessed bay to outer right.

S ELEVATION: 4 bays near-symmetrically disposed. Broad bay to outer right, window with gable breaking eaves above; 3 windows to outer left.

Small 9-paned timber casement windows on sandstone cottage; 4-pane timber windows on painted cottage. Grey slate roof, lead flashings, ashlar coping to skews.

The lodge is located at the end of the S avenue of Buchanan Estate.

A forest lodge is marked on the 1st edition map and Gargowan lodge is shown on the 2nd edition map. The W cottage has been modernised with a flat-roofed extension at rear towards the river. The adjacent bridge over the Endrick water, the S gates and lodge are listed separately. The Buchanan Estate is a designed landscape, most of the estate lies within Stirling Council Area.