Cramond Cafe, 4, 5 Riverside, Cramond, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Cramond Cafe, 4, 5 Riverside, Cramond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 4 and 5 Riverside and 6 Cramond Village

Electoral Ward: Almond

Cramond

Description

Mid 17th century; recast and converted by Ian Lindsay & Partners 1959 - 60. Plain vernacular, rectangular-plan; 2-storey with attic, 6-bay subdivided block with restaurant set in ground floor; double-height flat above. Access to No 6 at rear through single opening in rubble-faced grey sandstone wall. Whitewashed harl; painted margins (plain surround at 1st floor in penultimate bay to right); continuous eaves course; a-symmetrical disposition of openings.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-leaf boarded timber doors at ground in penultimate bays to left and right (Nos 4 and 5 respectively). Small square windows in bays at centre; single windows at ground in bays to outer left and right; regularly fenestrated at 1st floor in all 4 bays. Small square windows at 3rd floor in penultimate bays to outer left and right.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: single window at 3rd floor off-set to left of centre; 2-leaf boarded timber door (No 6) set within wall to right.

6-pane casement windows at 3rd floor; 9-pane timber mullioned windows at ground in bays at centre; 12-pane timber sash and case windows to remaining openings in both elevations. Machine-made red pantile roof with raised skew at S; harled apex stack to S; precast concrete coping; 2 circular cans.

INTERIORS: Nos 4 and 5 converted into single restaurant (1984) with kitchen to right and dining area to left. Various partitions have been demolished and some new ones erected but the rubble finish remains visible beneath the whitewash, stone window reveals remain intact and the fireplace has been retained (although a modern heater has been inserted).

Statement of Interest

Cramond A Group. Originally a cellar for the adjacent public house, the "Royal Oak" (of similar age, demolished in the 1970s) - note the wide doors at ground to accommodate beer barrels. The building to the S (now known as the "Maltings") would probably have been used as a brewary for the same pub. Part of an industrial community built for workers in the mills on the River Almond, Nos 4 - 6 played a key role in the Cramond restoration project carried out by Ian Lindsay & Partners between 1959 and 1961 (commissioned by Edinburgh Corporation). As can be seen at Newhaven (a scheme executed by Lindsay & Partners a decade later), the precedents set here were highly influential. Note the whitewashed harl, machine-made red pantiles and timber sash and case windows - features common to both projects. Despite an element of standardisation and complete internal conversion, the vernacular of the Scottish fishing/industrial village has been retained and the original character preserved (compare with Cross Wynd, Falkland or St Monance, Fife - both of which were recorded by Lindsay). His work at Cramond is acknowledged as an early and relatively succesful attempt to restore the architectural core of a village in decline. Previously listed with Nos 10, 11, 12, 13, 14 and 15 Cramond Village.