South West Range, Farmsteading, Rossbank Farm

A Category B Listed Building in Luss, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh and Lomond South

Parish: Luss

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Balloch

Description

Dated 1853. Single storey and attic, 3-bay, symmetrical rectangular- plan gabled farmhouse with steadings forming U-plan court. Whinstone and sandstone rubble with harl, and cement pointing; polished margins; chamfered reveals. Pointed arch openings. Projecting bracketed eaves.

E (MAIN) ELEVATION: steeply gabled porch slightly advanced at centre, modern door with Y-tracery fanlight, escutcheon above inscribed "Built by Sir James Colquhoun Lord Lieutenant of Dunbartonshire, 1853". Flanking bipartite windows at ground, gabled dormerheads above. Flanking lower gable ends of pavilion outbuildings, window at centre.

N ELEVATION: broad gable to outer left, window at ground to right. Single storey gabled pavilion to right, 2 windows symmetrically disposed (12-pane timber sash and case windows). Piend-roofed, rectangular-plan rubble outbuilding to outer right, arrowslit openings.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: rubble; lean-to modern cement porch to outer left, window at centre (12-pane sash and case). 2 gabled outbuilding pavilions, boarded doors with letterbox fanlight.

Plate glass, Y-tracery and 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, lead flashings, coped sandstone ridge stacks, octagonal cans, cast-iron rooflight.

Statement of Interest

The farm is part of Luss Estates and as with a number of other farms on the estate it was built by Sir James Colquhoun in improvements of the 1850s and 1860s.