Museum Lodge, Bennochy Road, Kirkcaldy

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Location: Kirkcaldy

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy Central

Kirkcaldy

Description

Circa 1925, probably Heiton & Mackay. Crowstepped lodge house. Stugged squared and snecked rubble with droved ashlar quoins. Eaves course. Roll-moulded and stop-chamfered arrises to W doorway.

S ELEVATION: corniced, canted tripartite window at ground with window in gablehead above; small window in flat-roofed porch to left.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: lower advanced gabled bay to left with window in gablehead, blank bay to outer left and corniced flat-roofed bay with panelled timber door in re-entrant angle to right.

E ELEVATION: 2 windows at ground and window to centre above breaking eaves into crowstepped dormer gablet.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: broad gable with window to centre at ground and in gablehead, timber door to right with small window above and blocked window to left.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Cavetto-coped ashlar stacks with cans and ashlar-coped skews with moulded skewputts.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low saddleback-coped boundary walls.

The lodge is situated immediately N of the Museum, Art Gallery and Library (listed separately).