The Cedars, 9 East Fergus Place, Kirkcaldy

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Location: Kirkcaldy

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy Central

Kirkcaldy

Description

Circa 1870; dining room extension 1918 by William Symes, small extension to rear 1956, converted to offices 1957. 2-storey, 3-bay gothic parsonage-style Tudor house converted to offices. Squared and snecked rubble with ashlar dressings. Base and eaves courses. Pointed-arch windows; roll-moulded doorway; hoodmoulds with label- stops, corbelled stack and stone mullions.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: broad advanced gable to left of centre with canted 4-part window and hoodmould extending across centre bay, bipartite window at 1st floor and blind trefoil in finialled gablehead; slightly advanced gable to right with moulded panel in corbelled stack piercing gablehead, flanking windows at 1st floor. Centre bay with flat-roofed, corniced porch in re-entrant angle to left, bipartite window to left and further window to right; return to right with coped dwarf wall and gabletted pier to left of steps up to hoodmoulded pointed-arch doorway with carved floreate spandrels and deep-set panelled timber door with plate glass fanlight, all under stepped cornice with blind panel.

N (NORTH FERGUS PLACE) ELEVATION: advanced gabled bay to left with canted quadripartite window at ground and further quadripartite window at 1st floor; ground floor of recessed bay to right with advanced corniced tripartite window to left and canted quadripartite window clasping outer right angle, bipartite window at 1st floor.

W ELEVATION: small single storey lean-to extension at ground with stepped screen wall on return to left with 2 small windows that to left pointed-arched. 1st floor with bipartite stair window at centre flanked by irregular gables, each with square-headed window. Further flat-roofed extension to outer right at ground.

S ELEVATION: asymmetrical elevation including small gable off-centre right.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows, coloured glass to stair window. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks, stepped ashlar skews and gablet skewputts. Cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

INTERIOR: partly seen 1996. Decorative plasterwork cornicing, friezes and ceilings, panelled shutters. Encaustic tiled floor and decorative plasterwork panels to hall. Room to NE with fine classical plasterwork and carved timber fireplace. Staircase with barley-twist cast-iron balusters and timber handrail, stair window with coloured glass and ship detail. 1st floor landing with 2 pointed arches and columns with stiff-leaf capitals.

BOUNDARY WALLS: coped rubble boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

Catherine Hutchison or Jamieson purchased land from James Townsend Oswald in 1862, with the condition that a house, valued not less than ?500, be erected within 12 months. However, the sale was re-recorded in 1866 and the house probably built soon after. The dining room extension by William Syme of Millie Street, Kirkcaldy, is situated to the NW corner.