The Wheatsheaf Inn, 209 Balgreen Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: The Wheatsheaf Inn, 209 Balgreen Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Balgreen Road, the Wheatsheaf Including Gatepiers and Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Sighthill/Gorgie

Slateford

Description

Robert Matthew of Lorimer and Matthew, 1934. Single storey and attic, Scottish Arts and Crafts roadhouse. Rendered brick with polished sandstone ashlar dressings. Base course; stone cills and surrounds to openings; cornice.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay. Gabled projecting central stair tower with architraved doorway flanking to right and single window to left; 2-leaf timber door; small window at ground to centre; carved boss to cill to strip window rising to eaves above; trade sign suspended from bracket. Tripartite windows in recessed bays to outer left and right; quadripartite box dormers above.

S ELEVATION: central doorway with carved stone panel above; single windows flanking to ground and 1st floors; single window at ground to outer left. Fixed-pane, casement, and sash and case small-pane windows. Grey slate swept piended roof; carved scrolled shoulders to wallhead stack; stone skewputts.

INTERIOR: plain decorative treatment.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: circular-section gatepiers in squared rubble sandstone; low coped boundary wall to street, stepped rendered wall to N.

Statement of Interest

Designed for Robert Russell Hogg as a replacement for his business next to the City Chambers. Originally known as the "English Inn", presumably referring to the form of public house facilities offered rather than its architectural appearance.