6 Redlands Terrace, Great Western Road, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Partick East/Kelvindale

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Partick

Description

J McKellar and George Gunn, 1924-5 2-storey terrace, asymmetrical cream sandstone coursers with ashlar dressings. Canted bays. 3-pane upper sashes in principal windows throughout except in front of bays where 4 pane. Bays and gables have ogee copes, stretches between have prominent wooden dentilled cornices with ogee gutters. Chimney stacks on transverse walls have ogee moulded copes. Doorways have raised margins. Cavetto moulded reveals and joggled lintels with keystone. Single-panelled doors with leaded glass fanlight. Flanking narrow windows sash and case with leaded glass. E gable plain, W gable simple arts and crafts style, with projecting porch with large bipartite stair window above, flanking single windows and quadripartite attic window with flanking chimney stacks, treated as corbelled feature. Earlier dwarf wall and piers to Great Western Road included in listing, as is snecked rubble retaining wall at E.

Statement of Interest

The least distinguished of the Great Wester Road terraces, but good example of Edwardian survival terrace, well-detailed, and in original condition externally. McKellar was a noted tenement architect.