132 High Street, Kirkcaldy

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Location: Kirkcaldy

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy Central

Kirkcaldy

Description

Late 18th century with later alterations. 2-storey, single-bay shop and storerooms (originally living accommodation). Rendered rubble with raised stone margins. Segmental-arched, keystoned window, rounded storm gable.

N (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: glazed and tiled 1980s shopfront at ground with commemorative plaque (see Notes) to tiled pier at outer right. 1st floor with 1930s raised centre tripartite window.

S ELEVATION: 2-storey bow-ended (storm gabled) wing advanced to outer right with gablehead stack. Return to left with asymmetrical fenestration including windows enlarged at ground and windows at 1st floor breaking eaves in catslide dormers. Single storey pitch-roofed addition adjoining to S.

Large plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows to N; small-pane fixed timber windows to S. Grey slates. Coped gablehead stack.

INTERIOR: much altered.

Statement of Interest

Listed category B in consideration of the unusual bowed elevation and the historical connections noted below. The house above the shop and to the rear was, until 1920, No 130; access to the house was via a pend, now infilled. The plaque mentioned above commemorates Marjory Fleming the famous child writer (later known as "Pet Marjorie") who was born here in 1803; she died in 1811. The building housed a museum from 1914 until 1920 when it was sold to A K Melville, Outfitter.